The origin of the volcanic glasses of Andosol-related soils in Brown Forest soils zones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tadashi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80132009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 均志  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30250731)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords褐色森林土 / 黒ボク土 / 非アロフェン質黒ボク土 / アンディック特徴 / 一次鉱物組成 / 火山ガラス / 元素組成 / 噴出源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distribution of Andosols in forest areas in Japanese and its origin volcano is not known in detail. In this study, physical and chemical analyses of the properties of Andosols were performed on soils in Brown Forest soil areas in the Tohoku region, and elemental analyses of volcanic glass were performed to estimate the origin volcano. The results showed that wide-spread tephra significantly affected the formation of non-volcanic Andisols and their related soils (mostly non-allophanic Andosols or aluminous Brown Forest soils). In some areas, the effect of redeposition of the older tephra (> 0.4 Ma) was observed. The further expansion of this research will provide new information on the genesis and formation of Andosol in Japan and contribute to the refinement of soil maps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌図は地形分類図や表層地質図と並んで国土地理情報の基幹となるものである。「日本土壌分類体系」が2017年に完成し,この分類に基づいて土壌図が書き直されつつある。森林地帯の土壌については,褐色森林土から黒ボク土に変えられるものが多いとみられている。森林では多地点での土壌調査は困難であるので,他の地理情報に基づく効率的な土壌分布推定法の確立が急務である。本研究では森林地帯の黒ボク土の分布と,その起源の火山放出物を明らかにしてきた。この研究がさらに広汎に行われ,テフラ学などの蓄積された成果と組みあわせることによって,効率的に土壌図を改訂できるシステム開発につながると期待される。