| Project/Area Number |
16K07639
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohkama-Ohtsu Naoko 東京農工大学, グローバルイノベーション研究院, 教授 (40513437)
| Research Collaborator |
Wongkaewa Arunee
Nakamura Shin-ichi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | グルタチオン輸送体 / 植物 / カドミウム / 亜鉛 / 篩管輸送 / 重金属 / ファイトケラチン / グルタチオン / トランスポーター / シロイヌナズナ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organic sulfur in plants is mainly transported in the form of Glutathione, a tripeptide of gamma;-Glu-Cys-Gy. In this study we demonstrated that AtOPT6 is the glutathione transporter involved in transport of glutathione via pholoem, transport of cadmium, germination and development of reproductive organs. Furthermore we showed that Zn transport into shoots are increased by overexpressing AtOPT6 in phloem. Our study shows that regulation of AtOPT6 will lead to change movement of toxic metals and important mineral metals for human.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グルタチオンの篩管輸送は硫黄、窒素、重金属輸送に関与することが示唆されていたが、本研究はそれを担うグルタチオン輸送体を同定し、それが植物の生育や重金属動態に関与することを示した初めての例である。本研究の成果は、人間の健康に有用なミネラル金属成分を作物可食部で増加させるbio-fortificationや、有害重金属を減少させる方法につながる可能性がある。