Project/Area Number |
16K07640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Yomei Tokuda 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30372551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 義勝 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (90362417)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 強磁場NMR / 可給体セシウム / 土壌 / 粘土 / 構造解析 / NMR / 機械学習 / 強磁場NMR / セシウム以降 / XRD / 粘土鉱物 / セシウム / 結晶 / 可給態セシウム / EXAFS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station suffered a meltdown at 2011 in Japan. Human exposure to 137Cs is a health risk because of its long half-life. Most of 137Cs is stabilized in the soil, while small quantities are absorbed by plants such as rice. In order to avoid internal exposure, it is important to understand the mechanism underlying its transfer from the soil to plants. We have performed solid-state nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) to study Cs+ ions adsorbed by inorganic materials to analyze their local structure. The NMR spectra have also shown that several kinds of peaks corresponding to Cs+ on the clay surface and that in the silicate sheet. Moreover, after immersion in KCl aqueous solution, these peaks disappeared. This is because Cs+ on the clay surface and in the silicate sheet is easily subject to ion-exchange by K+. We believe that our findings will contribute to a better understanding of the pathway through which Cs+ transfers from the soil to plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東北大震災後の福島第一原発のメルトダウンにより放射性物質が環境中に漏れ出ました。その中でもセシウム137は比較的長い時間その状態を保つことができるため,私たちの健康リスクとなりえます(実際には適切な対策がなされ,リスクを低減することに成功しています)。土から作物へと移動し,それを私たちが食べることにより,体の中に放射性物質を取り込むことを避ける必要があります。本研究では,最先端の科学技術を用いてセシウム137が環境中でどのように存在しているのかを明らかにしました。この結果は,土から作物へと移動していく道すじを理解するのに役立ちます。