Modeling redox potential and nitrous oxide production in soil during biological
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Morihiro Maeda  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (00355546)
Research Collaborator Shimada Shoko
Kamegawa Mayu
Nishimata Mai
Uzumi Natsuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords一酸化二窒素 / 酸化還元 / 有機物 / 灌漑 / 水移動 / 酸化還元電位 / モデル / マルチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological soil disinfestation is a promising method to suppress soil-borne pathogens under reductive soil conditions produced by the application of organic matter and water irrigation with plastic film. On the other hand, nitrous oxide (N2O), which is a greenhouse gas, may be more emitted as an intermediate product of denitrification during biological soil disinfestation. The objective of the study was to develop a model describing soil redox potential and N2O emissions during biological soil disinfestation.
We proposed the use of salt bridges with 10%-KCl agar to measure redox potential in unsaturated soil. Our experimental results and simulations using PHREEQC showed that high NO3- remaining in soil suppressed soil Eh decrease, leading to more N2O emissions over many hours. Production of N2O during denitrification following nitrogen mineralization and nitrification should be emphasized even in biological soil disinfestation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌還元消毒時におけるN2O放出機構について実験的かつ数値シミュレーションで検討した.土壌還元消毒時には,作土の一部で窒素の無機化,硝化,脱窒の連続プロセスが生じており,それが一酸化二窒素放出に強く影響していることを示した.また,硝酸イオンはN2Oの基質であるとともに,高濃度に土壌残存した状態で土壌還元消毒を行うと,土壌還元速度が低下し,N2Oが排出されやすい状態が長期間維持されることを理論的に示した.これらの点は大いに意義がある.