Study on Mechanisms of Growth Promotion by Sodium Fertilizaiton in Rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Akihiro  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10578248)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナトリウム施肥 / イネ / 植物栄養学 / ナトリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of excess sodium in soils inhibits plant growth. However, growth of some plant species can be promoted by application of lower concentration of sodium. The objective of this study is to access whether sodium fertilization is effective for growth promotion in rice or not. Large-scale screening identified some rice varieties whose growth is promoted by sodium fertilization. Promotion of root growth is clearly observed in these rice varieties with sodium fertilization. The findings including whole transcriptomic analysis and development of progeny groups established the basis on further analysis for identification of determinant genes/loci controlling growth promotion by sodium fertilization in rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナトリウムは土壌に過剰に蓄積されると塩害を引き起こすため、土壌や潅漑水のナトリウム濃度の管理は農作物生産を低下させないために極めて重要である。本研究では、有害元素としてのイメージが強いナトリウムを低濃度で施用すれば植物の生育促進に有効であることを検証することを目的とした。塩害に弱いイネを用いた品種選抜を行ったところ、低濃度のナトリウムで生育が促進される品種が見つかった。今後、ナトリウム施肥による生育促進機構を明らかにすることで、研究成果がイネの生産性向上につながることが期待される。