Evaluation of soil microbial communities and chemical properties in fruit orchards across all of Japan for the establishment of sustainable agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Cruz Andre Freire  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (80405240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢内 純太  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00273491)
福田 秀美  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40726361)
中尾 淳  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80624064)
Research Collaborator Yanai Junta
Fukuda Hidemi
Nakao Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords土壌微生物 / 多様性 / 酵素活性 / 土壌微生物バイオマス / 土壌化学 / 果樹園 / Fruit / Soil / Microbial community / Soil Fertility / Enzyme activity / Microbial biomass / Amplicon analysis / Orchard / Microbiology / Metagenome / bioinformatic / Fertility / Bacteria / Fungi / Chemistry / Agriculture / Fruits
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The soils from fruit orchards from all over japan had their microbial community (bacterial and fungal) determined by amplicon gene analysis (Illumina MiSeq 250bp). The soil microbial biomass (C, N, P and K) and activity, represented by enzymes (Phosphatase, Dehydrogenase, Arylsulphatase, b-gluosidase, protease and Urease) were also determined. Furthermore, soil chemical properties: pH, Total N, Total P, Available P, Amourphous fraction, and EC were analysed. The abundance, diversity, and composition of the microbial communities were specific according to fruit type and region (Location). The estimated microbial richness was generally higher in northern regions than in those from southern. Similar pattern was found for microbial biomass N and C, and enzyme activity. Considering the relationship between these data, the enzyme activities were positively correlated to bacterial richness, but not with fungal ones. Also, the soil microbial biomass P had correlation with amourphous fraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This research could demonstrate that the soil characteristics (microbial community, biomass, activity and chemical properties) can range according to land using in fruit orchards. Especially the high values of diversity and enzyme activity could confirm the influence of organic matter.