Degradation and disappearance process of charcoals, examined by their photophysical and chemical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Jun  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90514456)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微粒炭 / 炭化物 / タフォノミー / 分解過程 / 土壌 / 堆積物 / 変質 / 消失 / ラマン分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify transport, burial, transformation, and disappearance processes of charcoal fragments in soils and sediments. The results of our study indicate as follows. Chemical and physical properties of each natural charcoal are different, which likely depends on the plant material and the heating condition (e.g., temperature and heating duration). These properties are likely different between soil-charcoals and sediment-charcoals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌や堆積物中の炭化物の変質・消失過程を明らかにすることは,土壌改良への炭化物の利用,また地球の炭素循環における土壌や堆積物の炭素貯留を考える上で重要である。このため,炭化物の土壌や堆積物中での安定性,変質や消失については様々な研究手法を用いて広く行われてきた。本研究では過去約1000年間に生成された土壌中の炭化物1粒子ごとの物性変化を明らかにした。その結果,長期的な化学的特性の変化に加えて,炭化物の残存にはそれぞれの粒子の物理的特性(強度・比重)などが強く影響している可能性を示唆した。