Simultaneous mechanisms of elemental migration and supply to plant in unsaturated soil through water percolation; Derivation of animal manure compost to enhance fertilizer efficiency
Project/Area Number |
16K07647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 家畜ふん堆肥 / 溶解性有機物 / 酸不溶性有機物 / 不飽和土壌元素移動性 / 植物生育・養分吸収 / 根域外 / 根圏 / 植物養分吸収 / 不溶性有機物 / 土壌元素移動性 / 肥料 / 養分供給 / 土壌物質挙動 / 未利用資源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to quantitatively determine the amounts of migration and supply of inorganic element to plant in the unsaturated soil with soluble and acid-insoluble organic matter of animal manure compost for the establishment of combined application of chemical fertilizer and compost. The migration of inorganic nutrient to root zone was increased by the addition of water-soluble organic matter of compost to the outer root zone. The increase in the migration of inorganic nutrient was correlated with the phenolic hydroxyl group in the water-soluble organic matter. The plant growth and nutrient uptake was also increased by the addition of acid-insoluble organic matter to the outer root zone. One of the factor relating with these improvements would be suppression of phosphorus immobilization by the organic matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国は資源が乏しいため,未利用資源に含まれる養分の農業生産への活用が期待されている.本研究成果は,堆肥と化学肥料を併用することで未利用資源である堆肥中の養分を有効活用できることを定量的に明らかにしたものである.