| Project/Area Number |
16K07648
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Akihiro 静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50375614)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鮫島 玲子 静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00377722)
小谷 真也 静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20510621)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | キチン / アセチルグルコサミン / 土壌改良 / キチナーゼ / N,N'-ジアセチルキトビオース / プロテオバクテリア / 病害防除 / ジアセチルキトビオース / ストレプトマイセス / Streptomyces / バチルス / Baillus / Paenibacillus / 抗菌活性 / 細菌 / キチン分解 / 細菌群集構造 / バイオーム / 細菌間相互作用 / 細菌群集構造解析 / 土壌 / 多糖 / 酵素 / 抗生物質 / マイクロバイオーム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the ecological significance of non-chitin-degrading bacteria in chitin-supplemented soil, bacteria isolated from field soil cultured for 45 days with the addition of chitin were analyzed. All the obtained bacterial strains with or without chitin degradation ability could utilize chitin degradation products, either N-acetylglucosamine, N, N '-diacetylchitobiose, or both. These non-chitin-degrading bacteria were suggested to utilize chitinolytic products obtained by enzymes secreted by chitinolytic bacteria. Non-chitin-degrading bacterial strains included those closely related to bacterial strains of the classes α- and γ-Proteobacteria, which have been reported to have beneficial effects on plants.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
畑土壌へのキチン添加によって植物の病害が低減されることが報告されてきた。その効果は,主にキチン添加によって増加するキチン分解微生物によるものとして説明されている。本研究課題では,キチン添加土壌に存在するキチン非分解細菌に焦点を当て,研究を行った。その結果,キチン非分解細菌は,キチン分解細菌が分泌生産するキチン分解酵素によって得られるキチン分解物を資化して生きていることを想像させる結果が得られた。一方,キチン非分解細菌には,植物に対して生育促進効果をもつことが報告されているものと近縁のものが含まれていた。キチン添加による植物病害低減効果の仕組みに関する新たな側面を示唆する結果が得られた。