Elucidation of chemical structure of soil phosphorus by using nuclear magnetic resonance spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017-2019)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hiradate Syuntaro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60354099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 紀子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, ユニット長 (80345090)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非破壊分析 / 表面吸着 / 沈殿 / 火山灰土壌 / アロフェン / リン酸アルミニウム / 家畜堆肥 / リンの状態分析 / 化学状態変化 / 黒ボク土 / 固体核磁気共鳴 / 非晶質アルミニウム-オルトリン酸化合物 / アルミニウム鉱物-オルトリン酸複合体 / ケミカルシフト値 / 31P NMR / リン酸肥料 / 水溶解度 / 有機質資材 / バイオマス / フィチン酸 / イノシトール6リン酸 / 米ぬか / 土壌化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When phosphorus (P) is applied into soils, it is stabilized and transformed into more stable form with time, resulting in decrease in its availability for plants. In the present study, a non-destructive and direct analytical method of the soil P was developed to obtain the chemical structural information of the P present as a solid phase by measuring solid-state nuclear magnetic resonance spectra without applying extraction procedures. In addition, the developed method was applied to clarify the transformation processes of P in volcanic ash soils and in solid mixtures of P and soil minerals which resulted in P-Al compounds, and kinetic reactions, reaction characteristics, and the reaction dependency on water contents were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pは限られた天然資源であるにもかかわらず、農地への過剰施用は現在も続いており、環境の富栄養化を起こすなど問題となっている。Pを効果的に活用するためには、環境中でPを適正に循環させる必要があるが、Pは土壌中に貯留される傾向が強く、また土壌中におけるPの存在形態やその安定化機構は不明な点が多く、これらのことが問題解決の大きな障壁となっている。本研究により、土壌中におけるPの化学形態についてより確かな情報を得る道筋が開かれ、また土壌中におけるPの反応特性についても新たな情報が得られ、これらの問題解決に向けて前進したと考えられる。