Improvements of the method for determining nitrite content in soil and elucidation of the dynamic behavior of nitrite in field soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Sadao  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, ユニット長 (30354020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 泰弘  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上級研究員 (10354086)
山口 紀子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, ユニット長 (80345090)
須藤 重人  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上級研究員 (40354071)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords亜硝酸イオン / 非生物的還元 / 土壌酸度 / 希アルカリ溶液 / 腐植酸 / 黒ボク土 / 非生物的還元反応 / pH / 腐植 / 窒素循環 / 中間生成物 / 硝化 / 脱窒 / 土壌環境 / 土壌分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the conventional method for determining nitrite content in soil causes significant underestimation due to abiotic reduction of nitrite during soil extraction with 2 M potassium chloride solution and proposed more appropriate method; i.e., soil extraction with 0.01 M sodium hydroxide solution and determination of nitrite concentration by ion chromatography or colorimetry after removing humic acid from the extract. Moreover, nitrite behavior in a vegetable field of Andosol was investigated to show the seasonal changes in the nitrite/nitrate molar ratio in deep soil with less humus at a depth of 2 m by applying the soil extraction with 0.01 M sodium hydroxide solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
亜硝酸イオンは、硝化や脱窒の中間生成物であり、地球上の窒素循環の最も中心に位置する窒素化合物である。特に、強力な温室効果ガスであると共にオゾン層破壊物質でもある一酸化二窒素の前駆体であるという点で、土壌中における亜硝酸イオンの動態解明に関する研究は、学術的意義だけでなく社会的意義が非常に大きい。新たに提案した分析法が広く普及し、現場土壌中の亜硝酸イオン動態に関わる実測データが多く蓄積されれば、土壌からの一酸化二窒素排出メカニズム解明や排出削減のための新たな対策技術の創出に結びつく可能性がある。