Relationship between the hydrogen peroxide leakage from monocot root and its flooding tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OTOBE KAZUNORI  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 主席研究員 (50355517)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords耐湿性 / 過酸化水素 / 単子葉植物 / 根圏 / 根 / 植物 / 農林水産物 / 園芸学 / 育種学 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological production of harmful hydrogen peroxide (HP), biproduct consequent on respiration or photosynthesis in cellular organisms, is converted to oxygen essential for aerobic activities of living things. In rhizosphere, the conflicting aspects of the production is highlighted since, without oxygen source, its anaerobic circumstances suffocate the roots of higher plants. We have hypothesized that HP production in the roots may provide a solution of the rhizosphere mystery. We utilized maize interspecific introgression lines having known trait variations in flooding tolerance and their roots of seedlings were evaluated by their HP producing behaviors. Correlation coefficients among the prior knowledge on the trait variations and detected behaviors suggested a weak, positive correlation between the HP leakage from the roots and a trait of leaf injury. In addition, the other negative correlation between a trait on aerenchyma formation and chemiluminescence from the roots was hinted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化による劇的な気候変動に備え、穀物などの栽培品種に対する各種耐環境付与は喫緊の課題である。なかでも我が国では耐乾燥性向上もさることながら、豪雨・長雨などによる湿潤環境への適応性向上が強く求められている。本研究は、生物が本質的に有する「毒物である過酸化水素の体内生産」という負の側面を「生命活動への積極的な利用」という正の側面からアプローチして説明しようとする試みでもあり、耐環境性付与の要件解明という社会的意義だけでなく、生命活動の本質に迫ろうとする点で、学術的意義を有している。