Characterization of RpoH1 and its regulated genes involved in iron-sulfur protein metabolism and effective symbiosis in Sinorhizobium meliloti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Hisayuki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40261466)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルファプロテオバクテリア / 鉄硫黄タンパク質 / シグマ因子 / 根粒菌 / ヒートショック / 共生窒素固定 / 進化 / 共生 / 鉄硫黄クラスター / 窒素固定 / 鉄制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that the heat shock sigma factor RpoH1-regulated gene, sufT, balances iron limitation in the cell to maintain iron-sulfur protein levels and to establish effective symbiosis in Sinorhizobium meliloti. The paradox that iron-sulfur proteins should be synthesized under iron limitation in the cells is universal to all living organisms. This study demonstrates that the regulatory circuit involving RpoH1 and SufT underlies this paradox, leading to understanding the mechanisms for adaptation of alpha-proteobacteria to diverse conditions on the earth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要な環境細菌のグループであるアルファプロテオバクテリアに共通した特性は十分には理解されていない。本研究で、生物進化上最古のコファクターである鉄硫黄クラスターの生合成機構と、高度に進化した根粒菌・マメ科植物間の共生機構とが結びついたことは、アルファプロテオバクテリアの多様化と環境適応の基盤の理解を進めるとともに、地球環境の主要な構成要素としての微生物相の理解とその機能の応用の基礎となる。