Project/Area Number |
16K07655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NISHIZAWA tomoyasu
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コエンザイムA / マロニル-CoA / 脂肪酸 / パントテン酸キナーゼ / アセチル-CoAカルボキシラーゼ / 脂肪酸合成酵素 / 有用物質生産 / 大腸菌 / 発酵 / 応用微生物 / 生体分子 / 酵素 / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the effectiveness of CoA cofactor engineering in the production of fatty acids using fatty acid synthase (Fas) following the conversion of acetyl-CoA to malonyl-CoA using acetyl-CoA carboxylase (Acc) in recombinant Escherichia coli with the intracellular CoA pool enlarged by pantothenate kinase (CoaA). In the E. coli cells possessing CoaA, Acc, and Fas genes in plasmids, malonyl-CoA was the major CoA molecular species in their CoA pools, and this transformant showed a 5.6-fold fatty acid production increase over the control strain. Furthermore, exogenous Fas-dependent oleic acid production was observed. It is thus suggested that E. coli cells with the intracellular CoA pool increased by CoaA and Acc make possible production of exogenous fatty acid molecular species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で、コエンザイムA(CoA)およびアセチル-CoAに続いて、大腸菌の細胞内マロニル-CoAの増大にも成功した。このマロニル-CoAの増大は脂肪酸の増産につながり、物質生産においても有効な要素技術であることが併せて示された。CoAおよびアシル-CoAは様々な代謝経路に登場する炭素のキャリアなので、本技術は生物を利用した有用物質生産に広く利用されることが期待できる。