Characterization of antibiotic production regulated by multiple cell-cell communication system in bacterial biocontrol agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Morohoshi Tomohiro  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90361360)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクオラムセンシング / 抗菌物質 / アシル化ホモセリンラクトン / フェナジン / アシル化ホモセリンラクト ン / 植物保護 / 蛍光性Pseudomonas
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pseudomonas chlororaphis subsp. aurantiaca StFRB508 regulates phenazine production by AHL-mediated quorum sensing. The complete genome sequence revealed the presence of triplicate quorum-sensing gene sets, designated as phzI/R, aurI/R, and csaI/R. LC-MS/MS analysis revealed that StFRB508 produces six types of AHLs and the most important AHL is 3-OH-C6-HSL. PhzI mainly catalyzes the biosynthesis of 3-OH-C6-HSL. A mutation in phzI decreased phenazine production, but that in aurI or csaI did not affect phenazine production. Phenazine production by AHL synthase gene mutant was stimulated by exogenous AHLs and 3-OH-C6-HSL showed the highest effect on phenazine production at the lowest concentration tested. These results demonstrated that the triplicate quorum-sensing system plays an important role in phenazine production in StFRB508.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、化学農薬の使用に対する食の安全性や、持続可能な農業の観点から、微生物が持つ機能を病害防除に応用する微生物農薬が注目を集めている。ある種の細菌は、他の病原菌に対する抗菌物質を生産するが、安定性に欠ける面があり、詳細なメカニズムの解明が求められている。抗菌物質生産の多くは、細菌同士のコミュニケーションにより制御されていることが近年明らかになっており、本研究では、この複雑なコミュニケーション機構の解明を目指した。将来的に、病害防除効果が安定して持続する微生物農薬の開発に繋がる可能性があり、社会的にも意義の高い研究内容と言える。