Project/Area Number |
16K07657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Tetsuhiro 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40323480)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リボソーム / リボヌクレアーゼ / ストレス応答 / ストレス / 細胞応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rapidly growing Saccharomyces cerevisiae cells synthesize a large amount of ribosome and promote cell division in nutrient-rich condition. However, when nutrient is exhausted, ribosomes are degraded to adapt to the starvation condition. Ribosome is composed of ribosomal RNAs (rRNAs) and ribosomal proteins. Previously, it was reported that rRNA degradation depends on autophagy. In this study, we demonstrated that ribosomal protein is also degraded via autophagy. Moreover, rRNA degradation upregulates autophagy, which facilitates the degradation of ribosomal protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々を取り巻く環境には様々なストレスが存在する。生体を構成する細胞は、こうしたストレスに適応する能力を備えている。この適応化の破綻は細胞にとって有害であり、時として細胞死をもたらす。こうしたことから、ストレス環境への適応メカニズムの理解は重要な課題である。本研究は、貧栄養条件に対する適応化メカニズムについて、細胞に多量に存在するリボソームの動態に注目し、これを明らかにしようとするものである。リボソームの動態と適応化との関係性については未だ多くの不明な点が存在するが、本研究により新たな視点が拓けるものと期待される