Coordinated regulation of the expression network of genes encoding chitin-degradation and utilization system by small RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazushi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00444183)
Research Collaborator WATANABE takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordssmall RNA / 遺伝子発現制御 / キチナーゼ / 細菌 / 応用微生物学 / 遺伝子発現 / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ChiX is a small RNA that coordinately regulates the gene expression of chitin-degrading enzymes and the uptake system of chitin degradation products in Serratia marcescens. Although ChiX suppressed the expression of chitin-degrading enzyme genes by suppressing its translation by base pairing with chiR mRNA encoding transcriptional factor, the expression of chiP led to the derepression of chiR by ChiX. The chiP mRNA was capable of base pairing with the region extending before and after the terminator of ChiX, which suggested that ChiX switched the target from chiR mRNA to chiP mRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、細菌におけるsmall RNAが介する2遺伝子間の新たな制御機構が明らかになる。この研究成果は、近年注目されているsmall RNAの新たな機能の理解やキチン分解利用機構の解明に貢献するだけでなく、細菌の新たな生命現象の解明につながる。さらには、small RNAによる遺伝子発現制御を利用した代謝改変により、細菌による新たな物質生産方法の開発などの応用に役立つと考えられる。