Molecular mechanism of prokaryotic cytoskeleton for positioning of bacterial magnetic organelle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Taoka Azuma  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 准教授 (20401888)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 磁気感知 / 細菌 / 生細胞イメージング / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / アクチン / オルガネラ / 磁性 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetotactic bacterium orients and swims along the geomagnetic field using magnetic organelle, termed magnetosome, which is positioned in a chain-like configuration in the cells. In this study, we revealed the physiological role of MamK cytoskeleton by using live-cell imaging techniques. The results showed that the MamK cytoskeleton tethers magnetosomes in a static chain to prevent diffusion or aggregation of magnetosomes by a physical disturbance such as simple diffusion. Furthermore, we characterized polymerization properties of the MamK cytoskeleton and showed that MamK filament has polarity similar to eukaryotic actin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、細菌に多種類の細胞骨格蛋白質が見出されたが、その機能が明らかになっているものは少ない。MamKは、原核細胞オルガネラと相互作用する細胞骨格としてその役割が注目されていた。本研究では、蛍光イメージングにより生きた磁性細菌内のマグネトソーム動態を解析することで、MamK細胞骨格の具体的な機能を明らかにした。ナノサイズの細胞内構造物のイメージング法は、他の細菌細胞内構造物の機能や動態解析への応用が期待できる。