Analysis of mechanism of chronological lifespan extension by sulfur depletion in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Hokuto  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 助教 (10632151)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEcl1ファミリー遺伝子 / 分裂酵母 / ecl1+ / 経時寿命 / リボソーム / 硫黄 / アミノ酸 / Ecl1 family遺伝子 / ecl1 / zip1 / カロリー制限
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nutritional restrictions are known to increase the lifespan of various organisms. In this study, we found that sulfur restriction extended the chronological lifespan (CLS) of the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe. The sulfur restriction decreased cellular size, RNA content, and ribosomal proteins and increased sporulation rate. These cellular responses depended on Ecl1 family genes, the overexpression of which results in the extension of CLS. We also found that the Zip1 transcription factor results in the sulfur restriction-dependent expression of the ecl11 gene. We demonstrated that a decrease in ribosomal activity results in the extension of CLS in fission yeast. Therefore, we propose that sulfur restriction extends CLS through Ecl1 family genes in a ribosomal activity-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化の抑制は、ヒトを含む高等生物の寿命延長に貢献できるだけではなく、健康寿命の延長にもつながる。しかしながら、老化の分子メカニズムは未解明の部分が多い。我々は老化メカニズム解明においてシンプルなモデル生物である分裂酵母を用いて解析を行っている。
今回、本研究成果により、高等生物の分化後の細胞の寿命のモデルとされる酵母の経時寿命の延長に、翻訳の抑制が鍵となっていることを明らかにした。
本研究によって、翻訳抑制に着目したさまざまな手段が今後、老化抑制の応用的手段として可能性を持つことを示すことができた。