Development of fugal growth through the function of mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kanamaru Kyoko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (00420365)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糸状菌 / ミトコンドリア / 環境応答 / 活性酸素種 / 固体培養 / 環境応答システム / histidine kinase / Aspergillus nidulans / mitochondria / Mito Tracker red / 酸化ストレス / 電子伝達系 / 微生物機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When mitochondria lose function and level of the membrane potential decreases, the amount of ATP decreases, and mitochondria, which are usually filamentous, become fragmented. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) are also generated, and proteins and DNA are oxidized by them. These all changes can damage cells and cause cell death. In this study, we analyzed that a histidine kinase HysA of the model filamentous fungus Aspergillus nidulans regulates mitochondrial function in response to environmental changes. We established culture conditions of HysA mutant that does not reduce growth even under stress environment, and aimed to use it for improving solid culture of Aspergillus oryzae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵母やヒトなどの高等真核生物を中心に、細胞周期やアポトーシス、細胞内カルシウム濃度の調節など、ミトコンドリアがATP合成以外のさまざま生命現象にも関与することが明らかになっている。糸状菌の生育にもミトコンドリアが不可欠であることは知られているが、酸素を必要としない培養がこれまで重要視されていたため、機能について不明な点が多い。本研究では、環境応答因子であるHysAによるミトコンドリア機能調節を解析し、糸状菌の生育分化におけるミトコンドリアの生理的役割を明らかにした。