Elucidation of mechanism for optimization of enzyme expression by recognizing and responding to polysaccharides in cellulosome-producing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kouichi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30432339)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords応用微生物 / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達 / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C. cellulovorans can efficiently degrade and metabolize polysaccharides in plant cell wall by optimizing the expression of polysaccharide-degrading enzymes and polysaccharide-metabolizing enzymes according to the kinds of polysaccharide in the culture supernatant. However, the mechanism has not been elucidated. In this study, C. cellulovorans was cultured using glucose, cellulose, xylan, galactomannan and pectin as a carbon source, and comparative proteome analysis was performed between each carbon source to identify the proteins related to polysaccharide detection and changes in and expression patterns of the enzymes. As a result, it was suggested that cellulosome on the cell surface was secreted into the culture medium supernatant with longer cultivation time, and that the secretory proteases and the cellulosomal protease inhibitors were cooperatively expressed for protection from plants .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C. cellulovoransは菌体外に酵素複合体セルロソームを生産し、多糖類の種類に応じて酵素群を最適化しており、多様な環境下で生存するための巧妙な機構を有する。研究成果は本菌がどのような機構で酵素群を分泌生産して効率的な多糖分解を行っているのかという基本的な分解・生存戦略の解明に大きく貢献することができる。また、本菌は多糖類の種類に合わせて最適な糖質分解酵素群を分泌するため、得られたバイオマス分解戦略についての知見を基に、自然に学ぶ形で他の有用微生物に本微生物の分解戦略を導入できれば、広範な非可食バイオマス多糖類を原料として高効率な有用物質生産を行うといった産業面での貢献にもつながる。