Overcoming fermentation inhibition for improved production of aromatic compounds by recombinant Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Hideo  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命准教授 (50463873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺村 浩  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 学術研究員 (10645089)
蓮沼 誠久  神戸大学, 先端バイオ工学研究センター, 教授 (20529606)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEscherichia coli / Fermentation inhibition / Metabolism / Biomass / fermentation inhibition / lignocellulosic bimass / phenyllactate / metabolism / バイオマス / 発酵阻害 / 大腸菌 / 代謝解析 / 芳香族化合物 / 発酵 / ソルガム / 代謝工学 / 酵素糖化 / メタボローム / フェニル乳酸 / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study was to understand the mechanisms of fermentation inhibition in Escherichia coli for the production of an aromatic compound, phenyllactic acid (PhLA). To achieve the goal, the residue of a biomass crop, sorghum, was used as a model lignocellulosic feedstock, and the enzymatic hydrolysate was used as carbon source for PhLA fermentation by recombinant E. coli to investigate the fermentation inhibition.
This study was composed of the following three activities: (i) chemical analysis of the enzymatic hydrolysate of sorghum residue to identify potential fermentation inhibitors, (ii) identification of point(s) in the fermentation inhibition by metabolome analysis, and (iii) metabolic engineering to develop a robust cell against fermentation inhibition. Consequently, we clarified that fermentation inhibition was depend on the cultivars of sorghum and the structure of chemicals contained in enzymatic hydrolysate of the sorghum residues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネ科の大型植物であるソルガムは、収量が高く(サトウキビと同等)、栽培可能地域が広範囲で、かつ農業に適さない耕作限界地でも栽培可能であるため、農業と競合しない産業利用を目的とする“バイオマス植物”としての社会利用が近年注目されている。
しかしこれまで実施例は、搾汁液を用いた酵母によるエタノール発酵しかなく、未利用残渣や他の生産菌への応用が研究されていなかった。本研究を通じて、ソルガム残渣利用の実現可能性を初めて証明し、予想される発酵阻害の程度とその主要な原因物質を特定できたことは、学術的な新しさだけでなく、将来の社会実装に向けた基盤情報として重要な意義がある。