Function analysis of diadenosine polyphosphate in myxobacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoshio  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (10243750)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粘液細菌 / ジアデノシンポリリン酸 / Nudix hydrolase / アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素 / シグナル物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myxococcus xanthus increased diadenosine polyphosphate (Ap4A and Ap5A) by several to five times under various stress conditions, but the amount of increase was smaller than that of E. coli. In this strain, ApnA was mainly synthesized by lysyl-tRNA synthetase and was mainly degraded by ApaH. The intracellular ApnA concentration of apaH deletion mutant was a 5-10-fold higher than that of wild-type strain, and the mutant reduced spore formation. Since Ap5A strongly inhibited adenylate kinase activity, energy homeostasis can not be maintained. Therefore, ApnA is sequentially degraded by the degrading enzyme in this bacterium and is maintained at a low concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粘液細菌における種々のストレス条件下における細胞内ジアデノシンポリリン酸(ApnA)濃度の経時的変化とApnAの合成と分解に関わる主要な酵素を明らかにした。ApnA分解酵素欠損株では、細胞内のApnA濃度が5-10倍程度増加したが、種々のストレスに対して耐性にはならず、むしろ胞子形成の低下が見られた。
これらのことから、本菌はストレス条件下で生成されるApnAは本菌にとって有益に機能しないため、逐次分解しAMP、ADP及びATPにすることで特にAp5Aによるアデニル酸キナーゼの活性阻害を抑制し、エネルギーの恒常性を維持することで飢餓時での胞子形成を阻害させないようにしていることが示唆された。