Elucidation of Activation Mechanism of Pathogen Effector Proteins by Yeast Genetic System and Structural Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tabuchi Mitsuaki  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (00294637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻庭 春彦  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (90205823)
Research Collaborator Ohnishi Kouhei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエフェクター / 青枯病菌 / 出芽酵母 / Ⅲ型分泌装置 / グルタチオン / チオレドキシン / 酵母 / 青枯病 / 病原因子 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many bacterial pathogens express their virulence by injecting the effector proteins into host cells. In this study, we investigated the host factor-dependent activation mechanism of the effector RipAY and RipAA derived from the phytopathogenic bacterium Ralstonia solanacearum. As a result, it was revealed that RipAY formed a complex with thioredoxin, which is a host activating factor, at a molecular ratio of 1: 2. In addition, we found that RipAA is a multi-domain protein consisting of a membrane localization domain, an autoinhibitory domain, and a growth inhibitory domain. It also clarified that RipAA was activated by phosphorylation via the plasma membrane targeting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト及び植物に感染する病原菌は、エフェクターを宿主細胞内に注入することにより宿主内の免疫機能を阻害することで感染を成立させている。エフェクターの多くは、宿主細胞に注入されることでその活性を宿主内因子により活性化されることが知られており、これはエフェクターの活性により病原菌自身の増殖が阻害されないためにも有効であり、また、宿主内においてその活性を時間的空間的に制御されることで効率的に感染を引き起こしていることが考えられる。本研究によってこれらのエフェクターの宿主依存的な活性化メカニズムの一旦を明らかにすることができ、病原菌の感染戦略の理解に繋がる成果であると言える。