Analysis of the assembly mechanism of mini Golgi apparatus of fission yeast and its application to substance production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Naotaka  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60324109)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分裂酵母 / ゴルジ体 / 選別輸送 / エンドソーム / 凝集体 / coiled-coil領域 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coiled-coil proteins Gmp1, 3 and 4 were isolated from analysis of the Golgi fraction. As a result of localization analysis, aggregates were observed in several places in the cell. This aggregate was localized to Vps35, one of the retromer-constituting proteins responsible for retrograde transport to the Golgi apparatus. Furthermore, enlargement of the endosomal fraction was observed due to overexpression of Gmp1. According to the yeast two-hybrid method, it was inferred that Gmp1 and Gmp3, and Gmp3 and Gmp4 interact to form a complex. As a result of examining the diffusion conditions of the aggregates, it was observed that they were diffused into the cytoplasm under the addition of a microtubule synthesis inhibitor or under nitrogen starvation conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Gmpファミリーの過剰発現によりエンドソームの肥大化が誘導されることが証明されたことで、エンドソームを介した選別輸送の機能促進や、ストレス応答の解明にもつながると予想している。さらに、エンドソームの大きさが変化することによるゴルジ体からの物質生産の効率化が考えられ、細胞種を超えた物質生産への適用に繋がることが期待できる。