Control of meta-fermentation process for valuable production and development of analytical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Yukihiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90448481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 謙二  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50205704)
Research Collaborator KOHARA Toshiya
MIZOGUCHI Takaharu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタ発酵 / 有価物 / バイオマス / L-乳酸 / 食品廃棄物 / 微生物分離 / 微生物選抜 / 微生物群集構造 / 複合微生物種菌 / pH制御切替法 / 体系的フィードバック分離法 / 複合微生物 / 発酵制御 / 機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the parameters of sterilization, agitation, and pH control affected L-lactic acid production in mete-fermentation (the fermentative production of pure chemicals and fuels by a controlled mixed culture) . In particular, a novel pH control by switching from swing to constant was newly proposed, and would be the most efficient method for L-lactic acid from food waste. Furthermore, systematic feed-back isolation method was established, and we succeded in isolation of 3 major species in meta-fermentation, and it would be efficient method to the targeted bacteria using solid medium. Finally, lactic acid-producing Bacillus coagulans would be predominant by controlling fermentation temperature even using different composts and autothermal thermophilic aerobic digestion sludge, to produce L-lactic acid from food waste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発展途上の学問分野である複合微生物工学領域において,本研究で確立したpH切替制御法は重要な技術として,広く応用されうる.また,微生物学領域全般で,固体培地による微生物の分離は100年以上も重要であるが,分離率はわずか1%である.本研究で確立した不体系的フィードバック分離法は,この分離率を向上させるとともに迅速化,すなわち杯スループット化の可能性を示し,微生物学領域の発展が期待される.また,生ごみから生分解性プラスチックポリL-乳酸生産が強化されれれば,資源の循環利用だけではなく,近年問題となっている石油プラスチック(マイクロプラスチック)による環境・生態系の解決方法としても有望である.