Extracellular electron transfer network in Geobacteraceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kengo  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70581304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄還元菌 / Geobacter / 細胞外電子伝達 / シトクロムc / 微生物 / バイオテクノロジー / バイオマス / 微生物燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geobacter sulfurreducens has been historically studied as iron- and electrode-reducing microorganism. G. sulfurreducens can transfer electrons from inside the cell to outside via various c-type cytochromes. Among the c-type cytochromes, OmcZ is essential for electron transfer to the electrode. In this study, OmcZ-overexpressing G. sulfurreducens was generated and OmcZ was purified by affinity chromatography by FPLC. Purified OmcZ was crystallized by sitting drop method. X-ray diffraction data at 3.4 angstrom were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物燃料電池は有機性廃棄物を処理すると同時に発電が可能な画期的な技術であり、今世紀に入って注目を浴びるようになった。微生物燃料電池は下水処理などですでに実用化されているが、Geobacter sulfurreducensは発電時に電極表面で数を増やし、中心的に発電を行う代表的な発電菌であり、さらにOmcZは本株が生産する発電に最も重要なタンパク質の一つである。本研究では、そのOmcZが相互作用を行うタンパク質、及び、その立体構造の解明を試みた研究であり、G. sulfurreducensの発電メカニズムが解明されれば、微生物燃料電池の性能向上に向けた基礎的知見を明らかにすることができる。