Functional analysis of a gene cluster related to citric acid synthesis and excretion in the white koji fungus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUTAGAMI TAIKI  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (60512027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉置 尚徳  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (20212045)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords白麹菌 / クエン酸 / トランスポーター / RNA結合タンパク質 / Acetyl-CoA / ミトコンドリア / 有機酸 / Lysine / 交換輸送体 / クエン酸合成酵素 / 焼酎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aspergillus luchuensis mut. kawachii (A. kawachii) produces a large amount of citric acid during the process of fermenting shochu, a traditional Japanese distilled spirit. In this study, we characterized A. kawachii CtpA and YhmA, which are homologous to the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae mitochondrial citrate transporters Ctp1 and Yhm2, respectively. Biochemical and gene disruption analyses showed that the CtpA and YhmA are mitochondrial citrate transporters required for normal hyphal growth, conidium formation, cytosolic acetyl-CoA synthesis, and citric acid production in A. kawachii.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
焼酎造りに用いられる白麹菌と黒麹菌が高生産するクエン酸は、発酵過程において雑菌の増殖を防ぐ重要な役割がある。また、白麹菌、黒麹菌と近縁の黒カビはクエン酸の工業生産に利用されている。本研究で解析した白麹菌のミトコンドリア局在クエン酸トランスポーター(CtpAとYhmA)に関する知見は、糸状菌によるクエン酸高生産機構の理解を深め、発酵プロセスの最適化に役立つと考えられる。