Characterization of the novel pentose metabolizing enzymes, improvement of their substrate specificity, and preaparation of pentose-fermenting transgenic yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Komeda Hidenobu  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (50285160)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペントース代謝 / バイオエタノール / ペントース代謝酵素 / 結晶化 / 進化分子工学 / L-キシルロース還元酵素 / キシリトール脱水素酵素 / L-アラビトール脱水素酵素 / ペントース / アルコール発酵 / 組換え酵母 / エタノール発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the production method of bioethanol from cellulosic biomass, we searched for enzymes involved in pentose metabolism from yeasts and filamentous fungi and characterized them. A xylitol dehydrogenase with L-arabitol dehydrogenase activity was found in a yeast which had been isolated from alcoholic starter from Thailand. An L-xylulose reductase was also found in a zygomycetous fungus. These two enzymes were purified to homogeneity and characterized, and their genes were cloned and used to construct expression system in E. coli. Random mutagenesis was introduced into each genes and mutant enzymes with higher thermostability were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルロース系バイオマスに含まれるペントースのうち、D-キシロースからのエタノール生産に関しては、数多く検討されている。これに比べると研究例が非常に少ないL-アラビノースからのエタノール生産微生物とその代謝関連酵素に着目し、その構造と機能の一端を明らかにすることができたことに本研究成果の学術的な意義がある。また、本研究の成果として得られたL-アラビノース代謝酵素を用いてL-アラビノースを有効活用することで、より効率的なエタノール生産システムの開発が期待できる。