Development of gene introduction system for stable production of secondary metobolites in engineered Streptomyces host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU MAMORU  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 講師 (40414057)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放線菌 / 物質生産 / 二次代謝産物 / 接合伝達 / 線状プラスミド / 生合成遺伝子 / 異種発現 / 二次代謝産物生産 / 合成生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a stable secondary metabolite production system in heterologous expression of exogenous gene cluster for secondary metabolite biosynthesis derived from heterogenous microorganisms using an engineered Stretomyces avermitilis as a host. In this study, we developed an efficient method to introduce a large gene cluster for secondary metabolite biosynthesis. In addition, we developed an experimental method for stable retention of the introduced gene cluster in cells, a multiple gene introduction system and a combinatorial biosynthesis by the multiple gene introduction system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
S.avermitilis は認定宿主として登録されており、大腸菌などと同様に取り扱うことが可能である。本菌は現在も抗生物質生産のために利用されており、その様な産業微生物を二次代謝産物生産の為の包括的な異種発現宿主として利用する試みは成されていない。遺伝的な背景および遺伝子導入系が整備されていない生産菌の保有する二次代謝産物について、本研究によって得られる成果により、その生合成遺伝子群を汎用宿主に導入すれば、生産過程の包括的な解析の展開が可能となる。さらに、これまで遺伝的な不安定性あるいは分子遺伝学的な基盤の整備が乏しくて解析が断念された多くの二次代謝産物についても適用が期待できる。