Identification of putative replication origin(s) and its application in unicellular red algae Cyanidioschyzon merolae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoru  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10508237)
Research Collaborator KANESAKI Yu
OHBA Yusaku
IWAGAMI Masanobu
YOSHIKAWA Kanako
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 複製開始 / 人工染色体 / ゲノム / 微生物ゲノム / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulation of DNA replication is essential for maintaining precise chromosomal copy number in all organisms. In yeast and animal cells, the mechanism of DNA replication initiation has been revealed, however the observation of that is very limited in algae and green plants. Cyanidioschyzon merolae is unicellular red algae, living under high temperature and strong acidity such as hot spring. C. merolae have simple cell structure and genome, thus this organism is suitable to study the basic principle of plant DNA replication initiation mechanism. In this study, we investigated DNA replication start sites in C. merolae by ChIP-seq and Repli-seq analysis and found several candidates. In addition, we constructed vector contains marker gene and centromere for the platform of artificial chromosome. Our study will contribute for not only understanding plant DNA replication but also developing algae genome biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シゾンは植物の基本的な細胞機能を解析するモデルとして期待されており、本研究から得られた成果を高等生物へとフィードバックすることで、農学を始め幅広い分野に応用可能である。また近年、単細胞性の真核藻類は有用物質生産のホストとして期待が高まっている。コンタミネーションのリスクが低いシゾンは物質生産のホストとしても高いポテンシャルを秘めており、本研究はシゾンをはじめとする藻類ゲノム工学の発展に大きく貢献できる。