Project/Area Number |
16K07678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Oda Shinobu 金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (00503963)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 界面微生物学 / 界面バイオリアクター / 液面固定化システム / 発酵 / 微生物変換 / 糸状菌 / マイクロスフェアー / 二次代謝物生産 / 浮上性微粒子 / 放線菌 / 酵母 / 細菌 / バイオリアクター / 応用微生物 / 抗生物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three types of novel interface bioprocesses, tacky liquid-surface immobilized system (LSItac), tacky extractive liquid-surface immobilization system (Ext-LSItac), and tacky liquid-liquid interface bioreactor (L-L IBRtac) were developed. These systems were applicable to low-growing fungi and actinomycetes, and unicellular microorganisms such as bacteria and yeasts by using tacky micro-pieces such as carboxymethyl cellulose and polybutyral resin. The physiological and biochemical properties of the microorganisms immobilized on a surface, and engineering characteristics of the systems were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
筆者らが開発してきた界面バイオプロセス群は水に難溶な生成物の高濃度生産に威力を発揮してきたが、適用できる微生物は増殖速度の速いカビに限られてきた。このような限界に対し、本課題研究で構築したシステム群は適用可能な微生物種を飛躍的に拡大することができ、バイオプロセスによる物質生産を推進するうえで大きな社会的意義があると考えられる。今後、これらの新規な界面バイオプロセス群が有用物質の探索や生産に貢献していくことを期待したい。 また、界面微生物学や微生物生理学、生化学、培養工学などの諸分野において、特に界面という特殊な環境下での重要な知見を多々得ることができた。