Molecular mechanisms of transcriptional activation and repression by the major transcription factor of iron homeostasis in filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masashi  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (70242849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志水 元亨  名城大学, 農学部, 助教 (20423535)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄のホメオスタシス / 糸状菌 / 転写因子 / HapX / CCAAT / Hap複合体 / 鉄硫黄クラスター / 植物病原菌 / 鉄のホメスタシス / 転写抑制 / CCAAT配列 / ヒストンの修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HapX is a fungal specific transcription factor isolated by our group. HapX is interacting with the CCAAT-binding factor and represses the expression of the gens encoding iron-containing proteins such as aconitase, cytochorome c and catalase. Using Aspergillus nidulans as a model filamentous fungus we established a screening system for the interacting proteins with HapX. We identified two candidate proteins, Xip1 (HapX-interacting protein 1) and Xip2 (HapX- interacting protein 2) by MASS and MASCOT analyses. We have also isolated the genes, respectively and constructed plasmids for deletion of the genes and for the production of the recombinant proteins. We are currently examining in vitro interaction of HapX and Xips, and function of Xips.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HapXは申請者らが初めて見出した菌類特有の転写因子であり、菌体内での鉄濃度の維持に重要な働きをしている。我々の発見を契機として、ヒトや動物および植物の病原性糸状菌(植物病原菌の大半が糸状菌である)の研究者らにより、HapXがそれぞれの病原性に重要な働きをしていることが示されているので、HapXの機能を知ることは、それら病原性糸状菌の防除や治療法の開発に役立つ。今回の研究により、HapXと共同して働いている因子の候補が明らかとなり、HapXの働きの分子機構を明らかにする上で重要な手がかりを得たことになる。