Clarification of changes of microbiota, which sustain intensities of indigo-reduction in indigo fermentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yumoto Isao  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究部門付 (30358303)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインジゴ還元 / 発酵の前処理 / 藍染め / 微生物叢 / Alkalibacterium / Amphibacillus / 自然発酵 / 次世代シークエンサー解析 / インジゴ還元微生物 / 好アルカリ性微生物 / 嫌気性微生物 / 発酵法 / 次世代シークエンス / 藍還元 / 細菌叢 / 非滅菌系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Occurrence of indigo-reduction within 10 days after the preparation and the maintenance of the reduced state longer are important in indigo fermentation. Carrying out appropriate treatments according to the grasping the fermentation situation are also important for its lasting for long period. A purpose of this study is understanding followings: changes of microbiota in the initiation of reduction of indigo, the influence of substrate addition for the microbiota and relationship between staining intensity and the microbiota. It is considered that the obtained results will realize long-lasting indigo-fermentation. The examined results indicated that appropriate pretreatment procedure is important to adjust the desirable microbiota. In addition, the influence that substrate addition on the microbiota and dyeing intensity related microbiota were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発酵の初期の高温、高アルカリ性の処理が、発酵に必要な微生物を選抜し、存在が好ましくない微生物を排除していることを明確に示すデーターが得られた。これは多くの発酵の前処理の意味をハッキリしたデーターとして示した非常に貴重なデーターと考えられる。また、短期間で還元能力が低下した系と長期間還元状態を維持した系を比較することによって発酵液の微生物叢のあるべき姿を通じて、藍発酵液を長期間維持するためにどの様なメンテナンスを施すべきかを明らかにした。このことは、他の自然発酵系の維持にも応用出来るものと考えられる。