Elucidation of structure and function of two basidiomycete proteins belonging to glycoside hydrolase family 131
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tonozuka Takashi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50285194)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Makoto
IGARASHI Kiyohiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルロース / バイオマス / キシラン / 担子菌 / 糖質加水分解酵素 / バイオマス分解 / GH131
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the analysis of the function of two enzymes belonging to glycoside hydrolase family (GH) 131 from a basidiomycete Coprinopsis cinerea, CcGH131A and CcGH131B. A catalytic residue of CcGH131B was modified and the resulted variant was crystallized. The crystals were then soaked in various solutions containing sugars, and the structures were determined using the X-ray crystallographic analysis. The results indicated that cellobiose was found in the structure of CcGH131B. The analysis of CcGH131A was also carried out, indicating that CcGH131A acted on xylan. These findings suggest that the GH131 enzymes widely acted on cellulosic biomass with divergent functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、化石燃料の使用に伴う地球温暖化により、気候変動が自然や社会に対して深刻な影響を起こすことが懸念されており、再生可能エネルギーに関する技術の開発が嘱望されている。本研究はセルロース系バイオマスの効率的な利用を目標とし、セルロース製剤によって発現が誘導される機能未知酵素がバイオマス分解に果たす役割の一端を示した。