Interaction and function of the extrinsic subunits of photosystem II regulating the oxygen-evolving reaction.
Project/Area Number |
16K07690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ifuku Kentaro 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (50359783)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 光合成 / 光化学系 / 水酸化反応 / 酸素発生反応 / タンパク質相互作用 / タンパク質立体構造 / 光阻害 / 光合成電子伝達 / 光化学系II / 表在性タンパク質 / 緑色植物 / 光化学系 II / クラミドモナス / 植物 / 生体分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The extrinsic subunits of photosystem II (PSII) regulate the oxygen-evolving reaction, while their subunit composition differs among the eukaryotic photosynthetic organisms. In this study, we have investigated the interaction and function of the PsbP protein, which is specifically developed in the green plants. Our results suggest that a prokaryote-type PsbP became PsbP by the addition of the N-terminal extension and the specific loop regions to develop the functions as an PSII extrinsic subunit, essential for the optimum oxygen-evolving activity. Furthermore, we revealed the function of prokaryote-type PsbP (PPL1) in green plants during photosynthetic acclimation in fluctuating light environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物の光合成において、光化学系IIが行う水酸化ー酸素発生反応は、地球上の生命を支える究極の光エネルギー変換反応である。その分子メカニズムは、シアノバクテリアという光合成を行うバクテリアのタンパク質を用いて解析されてきたが、我々が普段目にする陸上植物などの緑色植物は、シアノバクテリアとは異なるタンパク質を用いて光化学系IIの水酸化ー酸素発生反応の最適化と調節を行なっている。本研究では、緑色植物に特有に光化学系IIに結合している膜表在性タンパク質、PsbPに焦点をあて、新しい光化学系II活性の調節機構を見出すことに成功した。得られた知見は酸素発生型光合成生物の進化を考える上でも重要である。