Sphingolipid-dependent mechanisms of TOR kinase complex I regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUNATO KOUICHI  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (30379854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田淵 光昭  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (00294637)
田中 直孝  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60324109)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / TOR複合体1 / TOR複合体2 / EGO複合体 / 酵母 / TORC1 / 液胞膜 / ドメイン / ステロール / TORC2 / Ypk1/2 / ORM1/2 / Gtr1 / TORキナーゼ / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TOR (target of rapamycin) complex I is a highly conserved protein kinase complex that functions as a nutrient/stress-sensitive, central controller of cell growth and aging. In this study, using yeast mutant strains and approach to localize proteins artificially, we found that sphingolipids regulate TORC1 though the upstream regulator EGO complex. In addition, our data suggested that sphingolipid-mediated TORC1 regulation is tightly linked to the TORC2 signaling pathway and the structure and function of vacuoles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化,寿命,癌,肥満などの疾患に関与する主要シグナル分子TOR(Target of Rapamycin) の活性は,栄養源やストレスなど多様なシグナルにより制御されるが,その制御機構は不明な点が多い。本研究で,生体膜の主要成分であるスフィンゴ脂質がTORC1の上流で機能するタンパク質複合体の制御を介してTORC1を調節していることが明らかになった。また,スフィンゴ脂質によるTORC1の調節には,構成因子と機能が異なる別のTOR複合体2(TORC2)を介したシグナル経路も深く関わっていることも明らかとなり,TORC1の制御機構およびTOR複合体間の機能連携の理解の進展に貢献した。