Molecular mechanisms of bipolar spindle assembly in the absence of Kinesin-5/Cut7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Masashi  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 特任助教 (50403605)
Research Collaborator TODA takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords染色体分配 / 紡錘体 / 微小管 / キネシンモーター / 5型キネシン / 14型キネシン / 微小管ポリメラーゼ / 有糸分裂 / 5型キネシン / 14型キネシン / 6型キネシン / キネシン / 分裂酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The assembly of a bipolar spindle is necessary to ensure the fidelity of chromosome segregation. In all eukaryotes, spindle formation is driven by the plus-end directed motor kinesin-5. Inactivation of this kinesin causes mitotic arrest with monopolar spindles. Interestingly, simultaneous inactivation of the minus-end directed kinesin-14 restores cell viability in fission yeast. Apparent normal spindle assembly in the absence of both kinesin-5 and kinesin-14 has highlighted the existence of other hitherto unknown factors by which to establish and maintain mitotic bipolar spindles. To uncover these molecules, we have conducted two complementary independent genetic screens. Consequently, we have succeeded in identifying kinesins, microtubule-associated proteins and their regulators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により同定に成功した新規紡錘体形成因子はいずれも酵母からヒトまで進化上高度に保存されていることから、高等生物においても類似した紡錘体形成機構が存在すると考えられる。また、これらの新規紡錘体形成因子を阻害することにより、がん細胞の増殖を抑えることができると考えられ、副作用の少ないがん治療薬の開発に繋がることが期待される。