Development of methods for the production of useful substances from tulip resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasuo  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20254237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 泰治  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40570924)
荻田 信二郎  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (50363875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチューリップ / 生物活性物質 / 有用物質生産 / チューリッパリン / チューリッポシド / 環境調和型有用物質生産 / 生理活性物質 / 酵素合成 / 活性炭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
6-Tuliposides A (6-PosA) and B (6-PosB) are major secondary metabolites in tulip. They serve as precursors of the antimicrobial α-methylene-γ-butyrolactones tulipalins A (PaA) and B (PaB). The conversions of 6-PosA and 6-PosB to PaA and PaB are catalyzed by an unique ”non-ester hydrolyzing carboxylesterase” tuliposide-converting enzymes A and B (TgTCEA and TgTCEB), respectively. In this study, we used the TgTCEs as a key reaction to develop an efficient production method of the useful substances by using tulip tissues as a raw material. The following two issues have been examined.
1) Establishment of environmentally benign process for the preparation of PaB from tulip biomass.
2) Large-scale preparation of rare biologically active Pos, 1-Pos, by a facile enzymatic process from the naturally occurring 1,6-diacyl type of Pos (PosD and PosF) accumulated in wild-type tulip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【小課題 1】効率的かつ環境負荷の小さい「脱石油化」PaB 製造プロセスの確立を推進することにより、「安全性が高く、環境に優しい天然由来の抗菌物質」といった特徴を前面に押し出すことができ、特に製品イメージが大きく影響する医薬品、化粧品添加物としての実用化の可能性を飛躍的に高めることができる。
【小課題 2】これまでに存在が知られ、その生物活性に期待がもたれていながら、入手が困難なために研究対象とされてこなかった難入手微量生物活性物質を、入手容易な天然物より酵素反応にて調製することにより、機能未知の「既知」微量成分を「新規」の生物活性物質として掘り起こす「再発見」が可能となる。