Innovative technique for production of biomedicines with uniform sugar chains by use of microbial enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kenji  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 特任教授 (70109049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 紀彦  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40724612)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオ医薬品 / 糖鎖 / エンドグリコシダーゼ / 糖転移反応 / リモデリング / インターフェロン-γ / インターロイキン-3 / Pichia pastoris / エンドーM / インターロイキン3 / インターフェロンーγ / エンド-M / インターロイキン-3 / エンド-M
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the results of this work, we succeeded in the gene cloning and expression of glycoproteins such as human Interferon-gamma and Interloikin-3 which are known as the biomedicine, by use of Pichia yeast as a host. The recombinant glycoproteins obtained were treated with Endo-H to release their high-mannose type sugar chains. Thereafter the addition of human compatible sialo-complex type sugar chains of glycopeptides derived from hen egg yolk to these sugar chain-depleted proteins was carried out using the transglycosylation activity of the mutant enzyme of mold endoglycosidase (Endo-M) and the exchange (remodeling) of sugar chain was performed. It was intended to create human compatible biomedicines. However we could obtain only a little amount of the purposed products. Then in order to effectively act to the substrate, the minimization of the size of Endo-M was attempted, but it did not succeed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオ医薬品の多くは動物細胞を用いて調製されているが、多量生産が困難であり、糖タンパク質であるためにタンパク質は同一であっても薬効に影響を与える糖鎖の構造が不均一である故に同じ医薬品でも糖鎖構造の違いによって薬効に差が生じる。本研究の成果によって、多量生産できる微生物の酵母を用いてヒト由来サイトカインなどのバイオ医薬品の多量調製が可能であることが明らかになった事実は今後のバイオ医薬品の製造に有用な意義を持つ。さらに本研究では充分な成果を得ることができなかったが、本研究が微生物の酵素を用いたリモデリング法によって均一な糖鎖をもつバイオ医薬品を多量調製する技術開発に示唆を与えた学術的意義は大きい。