Is acidic mammalian chitinase a major glycosidase in the stomachs of mouse and porcine?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Fumitaka  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40194641)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸性ほ乳類キチナーゼ / キチン / キチン含有生物 / 糖質分解酵素 / プロテアーゼ耐性 / 昆虫 / 家畜飼料 / カニクイザル / マーモセット / 旧世界ザル / 新世界ザル / 消化酵素 / 胃 / 飼料 / マウス / ブタ / キチナーゼ / N-アセチル-D-グルコサミン (GlcNAc) / 食物繊維 / 酵素 / ペプシン / バイオマス / 糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chitin is a polymer of N-acetyl-D-glucosamine (GlcNAc) and a main constituent of insects’ exoskeleton. Insects are rich in protein with high energy conversion efficiency. We show that mouse, pig, chicken, crab-eating monkey and common marmoset highly express pepsin-, trypsin- and chymotrypsin-resistant AMCase in the stomachs. We also showed that AMCase is most active at pH 2.0-4.0 and degrades chitin and mealworm shells into GlcNAc dimers under gastrointestinal conditions. Thus, AMCase act as digestive enzymes in mouse, pig, chicken, crab-eating monkey and common marmoset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AMCase が,マウス,ブタ,ニワトリ,カニクイザル,コモンマーモセット(雑食性)で消化酵素として働き,イヌ(肉食性)とウシ(草食性)ではそのような働きが認められなかったので,食性がその発現レベルに影響し,特定の動物におけるキチンの消化性を決めることを明らかにした。本研究成果は,昆虫などのキチン含有生物を,ほ乳類,鳥類の飼料として丸ごと利用する科学的根拠となり得る。従って,本研究は,「キチン,キチン含有生物を用いた効率的で持続的な家畜生産,世界の食糧供給」に大きく貢献する。