Elucidation of physiological roles of uracil transporter in alkaloid production and central metabolites maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Shitan Nobukazu  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20547880)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタバコ / アルカロイド / ウラシル輸送体 / ニコチン / 培養細胞 / 一次代謝 / 二次代謝 / 色素体 / 輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants produce a variety of specialized metabolites. Many of them are used as raw materials for pharmaceuticals due to their useful biological activity. We have been investigating transporters involved in the efficient production of specialized metabolites, and in this study we focused on a plastid-localized uracil transporter, whose expression is induced similarly to those of tobacco alkaloid biosynthetic enzymes. Tobacco hairy roots and cultured cells overexpressing this transporter were produced and metabolites were comprehensively analyzed. The data suggested an increase or decrease in multiple amino acids, such as phenylalanine, as well as altered alkaloid productivity. These results revealed for the first time the role of uracil transporters in vivo and provide important insights that lead to efficient specialized metabolites production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物が生産する化合物の中にはモルヒネなど有用なものも多い。一方で、それらの供給はいまだに植物資源に依存しているものもあり、生育の遅さなどから安定供給系の開発が求められている。本研究では、植物がそれら有用化合物を生産する際に、細胞内の効率的な物質輸送に関わると推定される葉緑体局在型のウラシル輸送体の研究を行なった。タバコのウラシル輸送体を培養細胞などに過剰発現させた結果、アミノ酸やアルカロイドなどの生産が変化することが示唆された。本研究成果を今後に応用していくことで、植物で有用物質をより効率的に生産していくことが可能になると期待される。