A novel choline-O-acetyltransferase from plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Murata Jun  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 主席研究員 (90500794)
Research Collaborator SATO hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアセチルコリン / イラクサ / アシル基転移酵素 / アセチルコリン合成酵素 / 酵素精製 / ペプチドMSフィンガープリンティング / 質量分析イメージング / Urtica thunbergiana / 植物生化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetylcholine (ACh), a neurotransmitter in animals, has been widely found in plants. However, since plants have no genes with apparent homology to choline-O-acetyltransferase (ChAT), molecular basis for the biosynthesis of ACh remains elusive. Here we biochemically purified ChAT from Urtica thunbergiana (nettle) through enzyme assays. Partial amino acid sequence identification by peptide MS fingerprinting demonstrated that the nettle ChAT constitutes a novel clade of acyltransferase gene family with unassigned function. These results suggest that plants have plant-specific ChAT genes and that plant ChAT might have occurred independently from animal ChAT during evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで植物からアセチルコリンの検出について報告例はあったが、植物自身がアセチルコリンを生合成しているのか、確定していなかった。本研究でイラクサのアセチルコリン合成酵素を部分精製し、決定したペプチド配列から判断すると、動物で高度に保存されているアセチルコリン合成酵素とイラクサのアセチルコリン合成酵素とは相同性が非常に低く、植物は動物とは独立にアセチルコリン合成酵素を獲得した可能性が考えられた。今後、大部分が未解明な、植物におけるアセチルコリンの生物学的役割の解明に向けて有用な知見となると期待される。