Analysis of the mechanism how glycosylation of proteins functions as a signal for ubiquitination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yukiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (90271543)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユビキチン / ユビキチンリガーゼ / F-boxタンパク質 / オートファジー / リソソーム / 糖タンパク質 / 小胞体関連分解 / 細胞品質管理 / オルガネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GGlycoproteins are found in the organelles, on the cell surface, and secreted to out of cells. On the other hand, glycoprotein-specific ubiquitin ligases are present in the cytosol where glycoproteins are not found usually. The endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-associated degradation (ERAD) pathway has been known as an only pathway to appear unfolded glycoproteins in the cytosol. In this study, we found that SCFFBXO27 ubiquitinates exposed glycoproteins normally sequestered on the lumenal surface of organelles, such as lysosomes, following organelle damage, resulting in inducing autophagy for remove the injured organelles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体で合成されるタンパク質のおよそ半数は、糖鎖が付加された糖タンパク質である。糖鎖のタンパク質への付加は膜で囲まれた細胞内小器官(オルガネラ)で行われ、大部分の糖タンパク質は細胞の外に存在する。しかし、糖鎖が存在しないはずの細胞質には、糖鎖を除去する酵素や糖鎖認識ユビキチンリガーゼが存在する。これらの細胞質に存在する糖鎖関連酵素がどのような役割を果たすのかは不明であった。今回の成果は、細胞質に糖鎖が現れることを細胞が危険シグナルとして認知するという、これまで知られていなかった生体防御機構を明らかにしたものである。