Bioorganic chemical study on Mycoplasma glycolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Yoshihiro  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (80183896)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA KAZUHIRO  エムバイオテクノロジー
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイコプラズマ / 細胞膜 / 糖脂質 / グリセロ脂質 / 立体配座 / 糖 / NMR / マイコプラズマ肺炎 / マイコプラズマ感染症 / 核磁気共鳴スペクトル / 動的配座解析 / 生物機能 / マイコプラズマ肺炎菌 / NMRスペクトル / 立体廃材 / 硫酸化脂質 / 自己集合化 / 脂質二重膜 / 糖鎖 / 立体化学 / 糖鎖工学 / プロトンNMR / 立体配座解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycoplasma pneumoniae produces mono- and di-Gal glycerolipids (GGLs) in cytoplasmic membranes. We applied our established 1H-NMR-Karplus method to examine their biological roles. The analysis indicated that the conformational behaviors of these glycolipids are regulated by the sugar residue. The Gal brings a unique conformational behavior, which is advantageous for the formation of lipid bilayer membranes. The sugar residue makes intramolecular hydrogen bonds in several ways over the glycosyl linkage. M. pneumoniae GGLs possess a unique three dimensional structure when located in aqueous solvents. They possess a polar domain containing six to seven oxygen atoms in a narrow space. They possess a hydrophobic domain also in the sugar moiety extending from the glycerolipid moiety. They seem to have an instinct for making a microdomain in cytoplasmic membranes. The glycolipid microdomain should play an essential role like those for importing fatty acids from the host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜GGLsはマイコプラズ肺炎菌に特有の糖脂質抗原であり、マイコプラズマ感染症対策の切り札である。本研究ではGGLsに結合した「糖」の意味を、独自の立体化学解析法を用いて検証した。その結果、GGLsの二糖部分にこれまで確認されていない特異な極性構造が存在すること、細胞膜脂質としてリン脂質と異なる動的配座挙動を示すことを明らかにした。「糖」は極性基として細胞膜の安定化に寄与すると同時に、分子内水素結合を介して脂質部位の動的配座挙動を制御していることを明らかにした。GGLsが細胞膜内でマイクロドメインを形成する分子機構を提案した。