Studies toward the total synthesis of pseudolaric acid B
Project/Area Number |
16K07712
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Naoki 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60463882)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | pseudolaric acid B / Dieckmann condensation / ジテルペン / 抗菌活性 / 抗腫瘍活性 / オレフィンメタセシス / 光学活性体合成 / ジテルペン酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have studied for the total synthesis of pseudolaric acid B, which would be a lead compound for developing novel anticancer agents. The most difficult issue in the synthesis of pseudolaric acid B is the construction of the trans-fused [5-7] ring system. I have used Dieckmann condensation as the key reaction to efficiently construct this unique structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Pseudolaric acid Bは強力な抗菌・抗腫瘍活性を有し、新規抗がん剤のリード化合物として期待されているものの、その特異な構造のため合成は困難を極めている。本研究では、Dieckmann縮合を用いてpseudolaric acid Bの基本骨格の構築に成功したため、本合成法は今後類縁体合成へと応用できるものと期待している。