Importance of deoxy sugar residues in a microtube-forming basic branched polysaccharide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Minoru  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40247507)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロチューブ / ルコース・グルコサミン共重合体 / デオキシ糖 / Thiothrix nivea / グルコサミノグルカン / 会合 / S-レイヤー / 分子動力学計算 / Thiothrix / 伸長パターン / 微細構造 / 糖 / 微生物 / 形態形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A filamentous sulfur-oxidizing bacterium Thiothrix nivea forms a microtube surrounding a line of cells. This microtube is an assemblage of polysaccharides containing a novel deoxy sugar that is essential for microtube formation. In order to develop a biomimetic 3-dimensional printing method, the microtube was studied. Despite its successful purification from the microtube, the deoxy sugar could not be crystallized. Accordingly, its conformation and interaction mechanism remained undetermined. However, conformation of the major component (copolymer of glucose and glucosamine) of the microtube was successfully determined and its strong interaction with the cellulose was also revealed. It was observed that a surface layer of the protein (S-layer) reinforced the microtube. Furthermore, it was revealed that the microtube expanded in the whole region in contrast to the other microtube-forming bacteria (the genera Sphaerotilus and Leptothrix) that are known to exhibit terminal elongation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糸状性硫黄酸化細菌(Thiothrix nivea)のマイクロチューブから相互作用の要となる新規なデオキシ糖を精製し、誘導体化による立体配座決定への展望を開いた。また、マイクロチューブの主成分であるグルコース・グルコサミン共重合体がセルロースのアミノ化剤として有用であることを示した。さらに、マイクロチューブ表面に酸性タンパク質層(S-レイヤー)を発見した。細胞壁を補強するのみと考えられていたS-レイヤーがマイクロチューブの補強にも関わることが判明しS-レイヤーに関する理解が深まった。この他、マイクロチューブの全域での伸長を確認し、他の細菌のマイクロチューブ(末端伸長)とは異なることを示した。