Studies on natural variation in defensive secondary metabolites for breeding of disease resistant cultivars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Atsushi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (80281103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺石 政義  京都大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (80378819)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネ / ファイトアレキシン / 種内多様性 / ケモタイプ / サクラネチン / オリザレシン / 二次代謝 / rice / phytoalexin / natural variaton / sakuranetin / oryzalexin / chemotype / momilactone / phytocassane / オリザレキシン / ナチュラルバリエーション / モミラクトン / フェニルアミド / ナリンゲニン / QTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice plant accumulate phytoalexins for preventing of pathogen infection. We investigated the natural variation in the accumulation of the flavonoid phytoalexin sakuranetin in rice. Among the cultivars from various regions in the world, there were sakuranetin accumulating and naringenin accumulating cultivars. Naringenin is the immediate precursor of sakuranetin. The causal gene for this difference was the sakuranetin biosynthetic gene NOMT. Sakuranetin showed strong antifungal activity, while naringenin showed strong antibacterial activity. This difference in antimicrobial activity may be the driving force for the development of different chemotypes. We also found the natural variation in the accumulation of the diterpenoid phytoalexin oryzalexin A. The causal gene of the different chemotypes was again the biosynthetic gene KSL10.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は外敵に対する防御のため、さまざまな化学物質を蓄積します。例えば、病原菌が感染するとファイトアレキシンと呼ばれる抗菌性物質を蓄積します。イネは20種におよぶファイトアレキシンを蓄積するのですが、品種によってファイトアレキシンの種類や蓄積量が大きく異なることがわかりました。この結果を利用すれば、交配育種などの方法でファイトアレキシンの組成を操作することができ、特定の病原菌に強い品種を作り出せると考えられます。また、異なるファイトアレキシンを蓄積する系統を同時に栽培することで病気の広がりを抑えることができる可能性が生まれました。