Exploration of structural divesisty of secondary metabolites in unstudied microbial species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI YASUHIRO  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20285159)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天然物 / 微生物 / 創薬 / 二次代謝物 / 構造多様性 / 生理活性物質 / 二次代謝 / 新規化合物探索 / 構造解析 / 新規化合物 / 構造決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exhaustive chemical screening was carried out from unstudied or under-evaluated microbial species in order to obtain structurally novel compounds for drug discovery. One new cyclopentenone derivative, three furanone-containing polyketides, and two new anthraquinone derivatives were found from a thermophilic Firmicutes bacterium Thermosporothrix, thermophilic Actionobacteria Sphaerimonospora and Actinomadura, respectively. In addition, a new a-pyrone and furan derivatives, a bicyclic polyketide, and three cyclic peptides were isolated from rare fungi of the genus Robillarda, Phacidiopicnys, and Cladobotryum, respectively, all of which belong to the phylum Ascomycetes. Each new compound possesses the structural uniqueness and novelty and biological properties such as adipocyte differentiation inducing activity, inhibitory activity of tumor cell invasion, and autophagy-inducing activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物の生産する化合物からは抗生物質,抗癌剤,代謝異常の治療薬などさまざまな医薬品が実用化され,人類の福祉に役立てられてきた。一方で,地球上の全微生物のうち,90%の微生物が未研究の新種と推定されている。そのような未知微生物は新薬候補化合物を生産する能力を有すると考えられるため,未研究微生物が生産する新規化合物の構造や活性の解明を通じて,それらの化合物を医薬探索研究に資することは,新薬開発に寄与するものと期待される。