Development of 2D-HPLC system by using low column temperature conditions and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Kazuaki  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 教授 (10201881)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低温分離 / 逆相HPLC / ビタミンE / 光学活性天然物 / 組成分析 / 二次元HPLC法 / 2次元HPLC法 / 逆相クロマトグラフィー / 天然有機化合物 / HPLC法 / オンライン濃縮法 / 立体構造解析 / 昆虫フェロモン / トコフェロール / トコトリエノール / 一斉分析 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 不斉識別 / 分析科学 / 精密分離 / 2次元HPLC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous determination method of eight homologues of vitamin E was established by using reversed-phase HPLC under low column temperature conditions.  By this method, vitamin E homologues could be separated and quantified within 20 minutes.  In addition, the influence of the peaks that interfered the analysis of tocotrienols in some samples could be eliminated by the 2D-HPLC using low column temperature separation system.
On the other hand, the low temperature separation HPLC method was also applied to the stereoisomer composition analysis of a novel alkanoylimidazole compound isolated from gammaproteobacterium Microbulbifer sp. which has an anteiso branched methyl group. As the results, the stereochemistry of the anteiso branched methyl was found that the S-form was the main stereoisomer (about 91%) but about 9% of the R-form was also contained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HPLC法の新しい分離モードとして、カラム効率の低下による分析時間に長時間を要するなどの欠点のため用いられてこなかった低温分離条件を用いたHPLC法の提案により、既存のモードでは分離が困難であった化合物の分離実現の可能性を開くことができた。また、低温分離条件を用いた2D-HPLCシステムの構築により、夾雑成分を多く含む試料中の極微量成分を精密分析することや、効率的分離精製を行う上で特に有効なツールとなることを実証することができた。さらに、オンライン濃縮法は、不安定な化合物を濃縮する上で特に有効であると期待できた。